Cat of the Year 2008

Cat of the Year 2008

The Cat of the Year 2008 competition is over, and the cream of the crop winners have been decided.

Southern African Cat Council congratulates the organisors and the winners for 2008.

We thank the judges:

Mrs Aline Garel - All Breeds TICA judge, Quebec, Canada

Ms Adriana Kajon - All Breeds TICA judge, Alburquerque, New Mexico, US

Mr Bob Goltzer - All Breeds CFA judge, Florida, US

Ms Vickie Shields  - All Breeds TICA judge, Alburquerque, New Mexico, US

Mr Johan Lamprecht  -All Breeds SACC judge, Cape Town, South Africa

 

SACC BREEDER OF THE YEAR 2008

#

CATTERY NAME

NAME

POINTS

1

Taldi

Johan Groenewald & Ian Taylor

86

2

Cracker

Amanda Visser & Pat Williams

61

3

Westwood

Gail Nel

54

4

Silkenclaw

Grant Lieh

39

5

Cherie-Finesse

Alida Delport

32

6

Taigha

Lucy Arends-Wagner

31

7

Loeloeraai
Nooitgedacht
Vande Balds

Jeanine Grobbelaar
Sandy Gunst
Suzette van den Berg

28

8

Kernes

Marianne Kernes

27

9

Java

Tracy Nairn

24

10

L'Exquisite
San-Shing

Brenda Neukircher
Paul Prime

23

 

SACC STUD OF THE YEAR 2008

#

CAT'S NAME

OWNER

POINTS

1

SP CH Kernes Sultan of Curiacooni - Maine Coon
SP CH Silkenclaw Ekimus BC Embe Kichwa Moto (Imp) - La Perm

Rentia Solomon
Grant Lieh

39

2

Taldi Jegenye Don Juan - Siamese

Lucy Arends-Wagner

35

3

SP CH Elma's Scooby - Devon Rex

Johan Groenewald & Ian Taylor

32

4

SP CH Kimcol Keeza Bondi Bob (Imp) - Burmese

Kim Cutter

31

5

Nooigedacht Sarika Super Trooper (Imp) - Birman

Sandy Gunst

30

6

Lovebug King Arthur DM - Chinchilla Longhair

Alida Delport

27

7

SP CH Cracker Pensfordhill Careless Whispurr (Imp) - Exotic

Amanda Visser & Pat Williams

26

8

Vande Bald's Belfry Tri Cera Spots (Imp) - Sphinx

Suzette van den Berg

23

9

Cracker Jerba-Nicol Jungle Jim (Imp) - Persian
SP CH Exposed Alnakeed Neo NQ (Imp) - Sphinx

Amanda Visser & Pat Williams
Anthony & Theresa Aldum

22

10

Kernes Gambit - Maine Coon

Kobus van der Merwe

17

 

SACC BROOD QUEEN OF THE YEAR 2008

#

CAT'S NAME

OWNER

POINTS

1

GR CH Thomeko Cerella - Maine Coon

Gail Nel

29

2

SP CH Imbimbi Ragamuffin - Devon Rex

Johan

Groenewald & Ian Taylor

28

3

SP CH Nooigedacht Sproetjies - Birman
SP CH Silkenclaw Pacific Gem BC Ice Spirit DM (Imp)

Sandy Gunst
Grant Lieh

23

4

Cracker White Wish of Jerba Nicol (Imp) - Exotic

Amanda Visser & Pat Williams

19

5

SP CH Les Beaux Chats Laurie - Cornish Rex
Taigha Serendipity - Oriental

Laura Keyser & David Lister
Lucy Arends-Wagher

17

6

Imoya's Josefina Rex Loki-Miao (Imp) - Devon Rex
Cracker Honey Bunch - Persian

Johan & Danel Muller
Amanda Visser & Pat Williams

16

7

Java Tegena Taranaki - Singapura
Loeloeraai Leya - Tonkinese
Nizat Zerandodream Emmely (Imp) - Persian

Tracy Nairn
Jeanine Grobbelaar
Corine de Luz

15

8

Cadonel Dear Chantilly - Chinchilla Longhair
SP CH Milkwoods L'Abri Felin Shanee DM (Imp) - Persian

Alida Delport
Adele Breedt

14

9

Cracker's Tooty Fruity - Exotic
San-Shing Bilma - Siamese
Taldi Okonor Unique (Imp) - Siamese

Amanda Visser & Pat Williams
Paul Prime
Johan Groenewald & Ian Taylor

12

10

Fearidew Ikati Cover Girl (Imp) - Somali
L'Exquisite Insousience DM - Persian

Carola Wheatley
Brenda Neukircher

11


 

Final Results

 

Adults - PJ = Aline Noel Garel

 

Pos

Name

Breed

Colour

Owner

Breeder

 

1

Sp Ch Onaoan  Maid By Eve

Burmese

Cream

A Renwick

A Renwick/J Goble

 

2

Sp Ch Kimcol Georgie Girl

Burmese

Lilac Tortieshell

Dr Kim Cutter

Dr Kim Cutter

 

3

Sp Ch Mokee Chipofftheoldblock

Oriental

Black

Rita Wiseman

Jane Vermeulen

 

4

Sp Ch LExquisite Du Monet Jack Sparrow (Imp)

Persian

Black

Brenda Neukircher

J Oro

 

5

Sp Ch Taldi Butterfly Kisses

Devon Rex

Bluepoint Bi-Colour

Ian Taylor & Johan Groenewald

Ian Taylor & Johan Groenewald

 

6

Sp Ch Jasharvin Fyvie Castle

British Blue

Blue

A Edwards & D Hessey

Iaine Harper

 

7

Sp Ch Spandau Yasmin

Sphynx

Blue Calico

Wilma Hyman

Wilma Hyman

 

8

Sp Ch Exquisite CEst Si Bon

Persian

Blue Spotted Tabby

C Danziger & D Viviers

Brenda Neukircher

 

9

Sp Ch Loeloeraai Tolinka Amitola

Tonkinese

Blue Solid Tortie

Jeanine Grobbelaar

Jeanine Grobbelaar

 

10

Sp Ch Muttis Snow Dragon

Siamese

Lilacpoint

Marlene van Dyk

Marlene van Dyk

 

11

Sp Ch L Exquisite Palmetto Victor (Imp)

Persian

Black Smoke

Brenda Neukircher

P Lichtenberg

 

12

Sp Ch Exposed Enchantdlair Magnolia

Sphynx

Tortie Mink & White

A & T Aldum

Mary Perfitt Nelson

 

13

Sp Ch Balouchi Palmetto Dragonfire (Imp USA)

Persian

Red Shell Cameo

Christelle Horne

P Lichtenberg

 

14

Sp Ch Roar Marco Polo

Siamese

Creampoint

R & K Visagie

R & K Visagie

 

15

Sp Ch Timshay Gramar Chanika Dee

Birman

Bluepoint

Shirley Addison

Nicole Brown

 

16

Sp Ch LExquisite Obsession

Persian

Blue Tortie

Brenda Neukircher

Brenda Neukircher

 

17

Sp Ch Taldi Ma-Bel Ami

Devon Rex

Blue Tabby Mink

Dina Freitas

Ian Taylor & Johan Groenewald

 

18

Sp Ch Westwood's Merlot

Maine Coon

Brown Classic Tabby &  White

Athylle Caw

Gail Nel

 

19

Sp Ch Westwood's Mpumi

Oriental

Black

Gail Nel

Gail Nel

 

20

Sp Ch Roar's Oleander

Oriental

Red Spotted Tabby

R & K Visagie

R & K Visagie

 

21

Gr Ch Balouchi Princess Grace

Persian

White Copper-Eyed

Christelle Horne

Christelle Horne

 

22

Sp Ch Exposed Stripy Joe

Sphynx

Brown Tabby

A & T Aldum

A & T Aldum

 

23

Sp Ch Aziza's Royal Slovar

Persian

Red Colourpoint

Clive Goosen

E le Roux

 

24

Sp Ch La Maska Abarai Renji of Kioko

Oriental

Red

C & N Barratt

Mariette Burger

 

25

Sp Ch Westwood's Darra of Surrey

Oriental

Black Smoke

Helen Griffiths

Gail Nel

 

26

Sp Ch Scotia Silver Cloud

Persian

Chinchilla

Anne McGregor-Matthews

Anne McGregor-Matthews

 

27

Sp Ch Sherlah Tanella

Siamese

Sealpoint

Maureen Cannell

Lynell du Toit

 

28

Sp Ch Spandau's Yuriko

Sphynx

Odd-Eyed White

Wilma Hyman

Wilma Hyman

 

 

Neuters - PJ = Adriana Kajan

 

Pos

Name

Breed

Colour

Owner

Breeder

 

1

Sp Pr Taldi Riley Rules

Siamese

Sealpoint

Mandy Stow

Ian Taylor & Johan Groenewald

 

2

Pr Exposed Neobells Gandolf

Sphynx

White

Tiaan Burger

A & T Aldum

 

3

Sp Pr Cracker Sir Henry

Persian

Blue Classic Tabby

Gideon de Wit

A Visser & P Williams

 

4

Sp Pr Sherada Picatso

Abyssinian

Ruddy

Heila Brophy

Gill Burman

 

5

Sp Pr Avante Garde Smiling Thomas

Selkirk Rex

Brown Mackerel Tabby

Vicky Harris

P van der Heever & P van Tonder

 

6

Sp Pr LExquisite Mystique

Persian

White

C Danziger & D Viviers

Brenda Neukircher

 

7

Sp Pr Karnaki Peter Rabbit

Munchkin

Black Bi-Colour

Caitlin Rabe

Karen Pepler

 

8

Sp Pr Quantox Pumkin Pye

Birman

Redpoint

Shirley Addison

D Evans

 

9

Sp Pr Karnaki BC Gogga se Gogga

La Perm

Brown Ticked Tabby

Karen Pepler

Karen Pepler

 

10

Sp Pr Chattapaws Roger

Persian

Cream Harlequin

Rene van Wyk

M Findlay & S Beesley

 

11

Sp Pr Onaoan Maid Downunder (Imp)

Burmese

Lilac Tortie

A Renwick/J Goble

P Miller

 

12

Sp Pr Timshay Corelli

Birman

Sealpoint

Shirley Addison

Shirley Addison

 

13

Sp Pr Otterbrook Blue Peter

British Shorthair

Blue

Parveen Dalvie

Sheila Paul

 

14

Sp Pr Westwood's Boston Sox

Maine Coon

Brown Classic Tabby & White

Gail Nel

Gail Nel

 

15

Sp Pr Flamboyant Alvin LMeur

Persian

Red Shaded Bi-Colour

Rene van Wyk

Marianne Nel

 

16

Sp Pr Java Gino Gioletti

Singapura

Sepia Agouti

Tracy Nairn

Tracy Nairn

 

17

Sp Pr Cracker Make My Day

Exotic

Cream Bi-Colour

Mike Hancock

P Williams & A Visser

 

18

Sp Pr Loeloeraai Maska Hinto

Tonkinese

Blue Solid

Mr & Dr Schwartz

J Grobbelaar

 

19

Sp Pr Callicoon Benny Goodman

Maine Coon

Brown Classic Tabby & White

Maureen Grobler

Dominica Spooner

 

20

Sp Pr La Maska Delilla Lord of the Rings

Siamese

Bluepoint

K & N Labuschagne

Mariette Burger

 

21

Sp Pr Silkenclaw BC Lily-of-the-Nile

La Perm

Brown Tortie Tabby

Grant Leih

Grant Leih

 

22

Sp Pr Loeloeraai Yamka Yazhzi

Tonkinese

Bue Mink Tortoiseshell

Mr & Dr Schwartz

J Grobbelaar

 

23

Sp Pr Java Care Bear

Birman

Bluepoint

Tracy Nairn

Tracy Nairn

 

24

Sp Pr Nooitgedacht Engeltjie

Birman

Bluepoint

Sandy Gunst

Sandy Gunst

 

25

Sp Pr Westwood's Cabernet

Maine Coon

Brown Classic Tabby

Francine Sharpe

Gail Nel

 

26

Sp Pr Callicoon Camdeboo Skye

Maine Coon

Brown Classic Tabby & White

Pat Morgan

Dominica Spooner

 

27

Sp Pr Taldi La Manjefique

Siamese

Sealpoint

Mandy Stow

Ian Taylor & Johan Groenewald

 

28

Sp Pr Mickles Simba

Norwegian

Cream & White

L McClure

L McClure

 

 

 

Kittens - PJ = Vickie Shields

 

Pos

Name

Breed

Colour

Owner

Breeder

 

1

The Legends Cristal Roc

Norwegian

Dilute Calico

Bev Smullen

Petra Smith

 

2

Exposed Razzmatazz

Sphynx

Black &  White Bi-Colour

A & T Aldum

A & T Aldum

 

3

Cracker Oscar Nominee

Persian

White Copper-Eyed

Rene van Wyk

A Visser & P Williams

 

4

Flamboyant Mojito

Persian

Brown Mackeral Tabby Bi-Colour

Mike Hancock

Marianne Nel

 

5

Nakit Mugunghwa of Moon Catz

Sphynx

Lilac Calico

Charon Scheepers

K Hoole

 

6

Tres Jolie Montego Bay

Persian

Red Bi-Colour

L Moodley & S Singh

C Danziger

 

7

Tamarind Valentino

Siamese

Chocolate Tabbypoint

Ian Moore

Ian Moore

 

8

Michelle Manifesto

Siamese

Lilacpoint

Ian Taylor & Johan Groenewald

Michelle Fleishman

 

9

Exposed Tango

Sphynx

Chocolate Tortoiseshell

A & T Aldum

A & T Aldum

 

10

Quantox Dante

Birman

Redpoint

Shirley Addison

D Evans

 

11

Ch Hillstblues Canasta of Sherada (Imp) USA

Abyssinian

Ruddy

Gill Burman

Diane Jackson

 

 

 

Domestic Pets - PJ = Bob Goltzer

 

Pos

Name

Breed

Colour

Owner

Breeder

 

1

Tiny Tim

Mediumhair

Red Cameo

Jo da Silva

 

2

Holly

Shorthair

Black Tortie & White

Kelly Anne Welham

 

3

Red Rascal

Shorthair

Redpoint

Yvonne Bester

 

4

Mistique

Shorthair

Red Cameo

L Moodley & S Singh

 

5

Ash

Shorthair

Ginger Tabby & White

Sally Leech

Registrar's Office

  P O Box 28732, Kensington, Gauteng
  011 616 7017
  086 616 8294
  office@tsacc.org.za

Newsletter

Statistics

Articles View Hits
963181